Privacy policy

This website is owned and operated by Consilium. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors while they interact with the content, products and services on this site (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site only. It does not apply to other websites to which we link. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we want you to understand what information we collect about you, how we collect it, how that information is used, and how you can control our disclosure of it. You agree that your use of the Site signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

  1. Information Collected
    We collect two types of information from you:

    • information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. through a voluntary registration process, sign-ups or emails);
    • information that is derived through automated tracking mechanisms. Voluntary Registration Information.

    In order to fully access this Site, you must first complete the registration process, during which we will collect personal information about you. The information will include but is not limited to, your name, address, and email address. We do not collect personally identifiable information about you except when you specifically provide such information to us on a voluntary basis.

    By registering with us, you consent to the use and method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy.

    Voluntary Information for Services and Features

    We [also] collect personally identifiable information when you choose to use certain other features of the Site, including consenting to receive emails.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. consiliumworld.com uses cookies to store visitor’s preferences and to record session information. We do not and will not use cookies to collect private information from any user that such user did not intentionally submit to us.

    You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Site.

  2. How We Use Your Information
    Consilium only uses your personal information for the original purposes it was given. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval at the time of collection.Consilium will not disclose, use, give or sell any personal information to third parties for any purposes other than other or third parties who need to know in order to deliver services on behalf of Consilium or unless required to do so by law. Further, Consilium reserves the right to contact you regarding matters relevant to the underlying service provided and/or the information collected.Consilium collects information from users of its Web site, potential clients, prospective employees, and alliance relationships to name a few, including the information you provide to us by submitting information to us through use of the site.Consilium may keep track of this information and the information that you provide to us when you visit the site for our internal review, business development, research, marketing, and we store this information for the minimal amount of time necessary.We may also use this information to solicit e-mail for business development, research, marketing or promotional purposes or press inquiries.We may permit certain trusted third parties to track usage, analyze data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. This is collected in order to better understand our Web site usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site.We may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyze data; provide search results and links. Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates.We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.Consilium may disclose Contact Information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our clients or anyone who could be harmed by such activities.

    You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

    We will provide the information collected in the event we are required to provide such information by a court, administrative or governmental order or subpoena or other legal process.We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

  3. How We Protect Your Information
    We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.Compliance with Privacy and Information Security Requirements
    (a) Consilium is complaint with (i) all applicable international, federal, state, provincial and local laws, rules, regulations, directives and governmental requirements currently in effect and as they become effective relating in any way to the privacy, confidentiality or security of Personal Information including, without limitation, the European Union Directives governing general data protection (Directive 1995/46/EC), electronic commerce (Directive 2002/58/EC), and data retention (Directive 2006/24/EC); the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and relevant provincial laws; the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), 15 U.S.C. § § 6801-6827, and all regulations implementing GLBA; the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., as amended by the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (“FACTA”), and all regulations implementing the FCRA and FACTA; the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act (CAN-SPAM); security breach notification laws (such as Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.29, 1798.82 – 1798.84); laws imposing minimum security requirements (such as Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5 and 201 Mass. Code Reg. 17.00); laws requiring the secure disposal of records containing certain Personal Information (such as N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 399-H); and all other similar international, federal, state, provincial, and local requirements; (ii) all applicable industry standards concerning privacy, data protection, confidentiality or information security; and (iii) applicable provisions of Consilium written requirements currently in effect and as they become effective relating in any way to the privacy, confidentiality and security of Personal Information or applicable privacy policies, statements or notices that are provided to Service Provider in writing (collectively, “Privacy Laws”).
  4. Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information
    We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal information for many of our services. You may modify or remove any of your personal information at any time by logging into your account and accessing features such as edit and account.
  5. Email Choice/Opt-out
    If you no longer wish to receive notifications may opt-out of receiving these communications by changing your “email notification” settings in your “account settings.”
  6. Links
    For your convenience, we may provide links to various other Websites that may be of interest to you and for your convenience only. However, Consilium does not control or endorse such Websites and is not responsible for their content nor is it responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any information, data, opinions, advice, or statements contained within such Websites. Please read the terms and conditions, terms of use policies and privacy provisions of any other company or website you may link to from our website. These Terms of Use policy applies only to Consilium website and the products and services Consilium offers. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this Website, you do so at your own risk. Consilium reserves the right to terminate any link or linking program at any time. Consilium disclaims all warranties, express and implied, as to the accuracy, validity, and legality or otherwise of any materials or information contained on such sites.
  7. Children’s Privacy and Parental Controls
    We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use the Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.
  8. Disclaimer to Security
    By consenting to the Terms and Conditions of the Site and hence the Privacy Policy, you consent that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.
  9. Notification of Changes
    RomanSearch.com reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Policy took effect. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.
  10. CONTACT INFORMATION:
    If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact Consilium: operations@consiliumworld.com.